Privacy Statement

Ensuring that privacy and confidentiality are protected is central to Premier Youth Work’s (PYW) operations.

The Australian Privacy Principles set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. PYW is committed to complying with those Principles.

In brief, PYW only collects personal information:

  • which is necessary for the lawful provision of services in accordance with PYW policies;
  • which is given voluntarily; and
  • which will be stored securely on PYW’s internal databases.

When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, PYW will ensure that:

  • the record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
  • if it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to PYW, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

PYW will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • without the individual’s consent; or
  • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Under no circumstances will PYW sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about employees or members.

All employees and members of PYW have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them.

All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to the Chief Executive Officer.
This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Lisa Glen, Managing Director
Jared Gillard, CEO